Privacy Policy

Math's Mate USA Inc. (MMU) recognises the importance of protecting the information collected from Users in the operation of this website, and takes all reasonable steps to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of any information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the United States National Privacy Principles. By submitting your information to MMU you consent to the practices described herein.

MMU will ensure that any identifiable personal information it collects during the registration and purchasing processes will be adequate, relevant and not excessive for purposes of operating this website or any of the services operated hereunder, it will be kept accurate and up-to-date based on information provided and it will be deleted when no longer needed. Except where necessary in connection with services provided by appropriate intermediaries, who will be required to comply with the confidentiality provisions of this policy, MMU will not disclose any personal information identifying Users to any third party, unless required by law or otherwise needed in connection with legal proceedings or unless we have received your consent.  MMU protects the security of User Information by using an advanced encryption technology software program for secure internet transactions.

MMU may disclose to carefully chosen third parties navigational and transactional information in the form of anonymous, aggregate usage statistics (including "page views" on this website and the products herein) and demographics but only in forms that do not reveal a User's identity or confidential information, except as required by law, as needed in connection with legal proceedings, or unless we have received your consent.

Links may be provided from this website to other third party websites. In using such links, Users should be aware that each third party website will vary in terms of its privacy and data protection policies, and MMU does not take responsibility for the privacy policies of, and usage of, personal information collected by others.

Please note that MMU's Privacy Policy is reviewed periodically.  MMU reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.  Your continued use of this website will be deemed conclusive acceptance of such modification.  Any comments, questions or complaints concerning this policy should be addressed by entering your comments through our Contact Us page via email, or made in a written request to Math's Mate USA Inc.

Collection of Personal Information
MMU collects and uses Personal Information for the purposes of supplying customers with products and services.  The company also collects Personal Information for related purposes such as:

  • Account administration

  • Credit applications

  • Marketing analysis

  • Web-based product services

  • Product development

To provide customers with promotional information.
MMU will take all reasonable steps to ensure customers are aware of the reason Personal Information is collected.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

MMU will not use or disclose Personal Information about a Customer for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless the Customer would reasonably expect MMU to do so.

MMU may disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the primary purpose by obtaining the Customer’s consent.

Any other secondary use of Personal Information must relate to the primary purpose of collection, other than a disclosure required under law or relating to the life or health of any individual.

MMU will not sell personal information for marketing purposes under any circumstances.

 

Information Quality
MMU will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  MMU will regularly review procedures on its collection and maintenance of Personal Information with the aim of achieving best practice procedures.

MMU will undertake to delete, destroy and de-identify Personal Information as soon as the information is no longer relevant for the purpose it was collected, unless prevented from doing so by law.

 

Information Security
MMU requires all employees to adhere to the National Privacy Principles and procedures established by the Company.  Employees may make recommendations to improve privacy procedures.

MMU will take all reasonable steps to properly maintain paper and electronic systems and procedures and store your Personal Information in a secure manner. Such systems will be restricted to authorised employees.

 

Openness
MMU publishes this Privacy Policy on our website to ensure all who access www.mathsmate.com are aware of the company’s Privacy Policy.

Further information about privacy may be obtained by contacting us with your query.

Information Access and Correction
MMU will make available to Customers their Personal Information held by the company, on request.  If a Customer believes their Personal Information is incorrect they may contact us to update their Personal Information.  MMU will then update the Personal Information held at the earliest practicable time.

Anonymity
MMU will provide Customers with an opportunity to enter our website without providing Personal Information.

© 2013 The Educational Advantage Pty. Ltd. All rights reserved.